GIẢI VÔ ĐỊCH CỜ VÂY KHÔNG CHUYÊN THẾ GIỚI LẦN THỨ 23
Từ 10 đến 14 tháng 6 tại Hyuga - Nhật Bản

23rd World Amateur Go Championship
Hyuga City - Japan, 10 - 14, June, 2001

Giải được tổ chức Tại Nhật Bản từ 10-14/6/2001. Việt Nam có VĐV Hoàng Nam Thắng tham dự.

In the 23rd World Amateur Go Championship, held from 10 to 14 June in Hyuga, in Miyazaki Prefecture. This city has a strong connection with go, being the only place in the world to manufacture clam-shell go stones; it has seven factories active, although nowadays the local supply has been largely exhausted, so the stones are imported from Mexico. It is also a leading manufacturer of kaya go boards, which are another luxury item. Every year the city holds a Clam Shell Go Stones Festival, which was moved up from its usual timing in November to coincide with the tournament.
This year most of the attention was focused on the 14-year-old Korean representative, Ko Keun-tae; Ko is the current Korean amateur champion and has hopes of becoming a professional. His cheerful, self-confident manner showed that he was not overawed by the occasion, but he stumbled in the fourth round, losing to Wang Yee Hsun of Hong Kong China; because of that, he was not even matched against Kanazawa. He did play Li in the final round, but the latter was already assured of first place even if he lost, as he had the top SOS. Ko lost and had to be content with fourth place.
In retrospect, the key game of the tournament came in the sixth round, when the only undefeated players, Kanazawa and Li, were matched. Li's win opened up the path to victory

RANK NO PLAYER WON SOS SOSOS 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8R U D R
1 3 Dai Chun LI
(CHINA) 7-dan, 23 years
8 46 327 21
O
20
O
43
O
11
O
9
O
1
O
12
O
2
O
0 2 5
2 1 Moriei KANAZAWA
(JAPAN) 7-dan, 43 years
7 45 313 34
O
18
O
14
O
29
O
12
O
3
X
9
O
11
O
0 1 8
3 11 Dong Ming LIU
(AUSTRALIA) 6-dan, 44 years
6 43 305 41
O
36
O
5
O
3
X
30
O
10
O
15
O
1
X
0 1 4
4 2 Keun ‚sae KO
(KOREA)
6 43 302 35
O
19
O
13
O
9
X
22
O
20
O
8
O
3
X
1 1 5
5 12 Alexei LAZAREV
(RUSSIAN FED.)
6 42 305 30
O
38
O
4
O
10
O
1
X
24
O
3
X
6
O
1 1 3
6 10 Zhiqi YU
(CANADA)
6 41 292 37
O
33
O
8
O
12
X
35
O
11
X
17
O
4
O
0 1 4
7 9 Yee Hsun WANG
(C.HONG KONG)
6 41 290 28
O
32
O
7
O
2
O
3
X
14
O
1
X
16
O
0 1 6
8 8 Yu Hsiang LIN
(CHINESE TAIPEI)
6 40 301 25
O
27
O
10
X
6
O
5
O
13
O
2
X
43
O
0 0 5
9 35 Fernando AGUILAR
(ARGENTINA)
6 37 288 2
X
55
O
24
O
34
O
10
X
26
O
5
O
18
O
0 0 3
10 43 Laurent HEISER
(LUXEMBOURG)
5 40 282 49
O
17
O
3
X
4
O
13
X
25
O
7
O
8
X
0 0 3
11 20 Radek NECHANICKY
(CZECH R.)
5 39 283 6
O
3
X
50
O
16
O
7
O
2 18
X
31
O
0 1 2
12 4 Gengyang CAI
(SINGAPORE)
5 38 289 24
O
22
O
12
X
43
X
45
O
34
O
14
O
10
X
0 1 4
13a 13 Edward KIM
(U.S.A.)
5 38 283 15
O
39
O
2
X
23
O
43
O
8
X
6
X
37
O
0 0 4
13b 18 Antoine ROCHE
(FRANCE)
5 38 283 45
O
1
X
41
O
30
X
36
O
21
O
20
O
35
X
0 0 3
15 14 Diana KOSZEGI
(HUNGARY)
5 38 281 29
O
42
O
1
X
15
O
21
O
9
X
4
X
41
O
0 0 5
16 5 Michiel EIJKHOUT
(NETHERLAND)
5 38 279 16
O
23
O
11
X
25
O
8
X
27
O
35
X
36
O
0 0 2
17 15 Dmytro YATSENKO
(UKRAINE)
5 35 274 13
X
45
O
17
O
14
X
33
O
30
O
11
X
26
O
1 0 3
18 34 Franz HUTTLER
(AUSTRIA)
5 35 272 1
X
54
O
27
O
35
X
41
O
4
X
38
O
25
O
0 0 3
19a 6 Franz Josef DICKHUT
(GERMANY)
5 34 277 20
X
44
O
26
O
8
X
39
O
19
O
13
O
12
X
0 0 2
19b 7 Mihai Petre BISCA
(ROMANIA)
5 34 277 31
O
26
O
9
X
19
O
20
X
23
O
43
X
24
O
0 0 2
21 21 Krzysztof GIEDROJC
(POLAND)
5 34 272 3
X
47
O
38
O
37
O
14
X
18
X
22
O
30
O
0 0 2
22 30 Harry TAARI
(SWEDEN)
4 35 269 12
X
52
O
31
O
18
O
11
X
15
X
48
O
21
X
0 1 3
23 24 Thomas HESHE
(DENMARK)
4 35 261 4
X
48
O
35
X
56
O
29
O
12
X
39
O
7
X
1 0 2
24 25 Pal SANNES
(NORWAY)
4 35 260 8
X
49
O
32
O
5
X
17
O
43
X
29
O
34
X
0 0 2
25 41 Woei Haw DJAP
(INDONESIA)
4 33 257 11
X
57
O
18
X
28
O
34
X
56
O
23
O
14
X
0 0 2
26 36 Leonid ENTIN
(ISRAEL)
4 32 257 53
O
11
X
23
X
50
O
18
X
31
O
27
O
5
X
0 0 2
27 37 Jan BOGAERTS
(BELGIUM)
4 32 255 10
X
56
O
22
O
21
X
26
X
28
O
55
O
13
X
0 1 2
28 27 Milos BOJANIC
(YUGOSLAVIA)
4 32 254 48
O
8
X
34
X
44
O
16
O
5
X
36
X
28
O
0 0 2
29 26 Steve KIM
(NEW ZEALAND)
4 32 250 50
O
7
X
6
X
52
O
37
O
35
X
44
O
15
X
0 1 2
30 17 Viet NamHOANG NAM THANG
(VIETNAM) 2-dan, 32 years
4 31 260 52
O
43
X
15
X
31
O
25
X
50
O
10
X
45
O
1 0 2
31 23 Velimir KUHAR
(CROATIA)
4 30 257 47
O
5
X
36
O
13
X
38
O
7
X
41
X
39
O
0 0 2
32 29 Supakit CHAROENKUL
(THAILAND)
4 30 256 14
1X
51
O
33
O
1
X
24
X
46
O
25
X
50
O
1 0 3
33 22 Chuan Huat LEE
(MALAYSIA)
4 30 254 51
O
4
X
37
X
32
O
2
X
33
O
21
X
38
O
1 0 3
34 16 Vesa LAATIKAINEN
(FINLAND)
4 30 249 5
X
46
O
42
O
20
X
27
X
57
O
19
O
9
X
1 1 2
35 33 Cesar SANCHEZ MUNOZ
(SPAIN)
4 29 240 56
O
10
X
29
X
48
O
15
X
22
X
47
O
19
O
0 1 2
36 19 Tamar CEFARIN
(SLOVENIA)
3 31 250 55
O
2
X
39
O
7
X
42
O
6
X
16
X
33
X
0 0 2
37 38 Juan J. RIVAUD
(MEXICO)
3 31 238 46
O
12
X
21
X
53
O
23
X
42
O
34
X
22
X
0 1 3
38 50 Fatih SULAK
(TURKEY)
3 29 244 26
X
28
O
20
X
36
X
55
O
17
X
56
O
29
X
0 0 2
39a 31 Desmond CANN
(U.K.)
3 29 239 7
X
53
O
30
X
17
X
48
O
36
X
42
O
20
X
1 0 2
39b 39 Clive HUNT
(SOUTH AFRICA)
3 29 239 54
O
13
X
19
X
46
O
6
X
32
O
24
X
23
X
0 0 2
41 28 Miroslav KOSTOLANSKY
(SLOVAKIA)
3 28 236 9
X
50
X
57
O
41
X
44
O
37
X
46
O
27
X
0 0 2
42 45 Patric GRUTER
(SWITZERLAND)
3 28 235 18
X
15
X
56
X
51
O
4
X
49
O
32
O
17
X
1 0 3
43 56 Audris KURAS
(LITHUANIA)
3 26 230 33
X
37
X
45
O
24
X
52
O
41
X
50
X
54
O
0 0 3
44 32 Cristian LOPEZ
(CHILE)
3 26 226 57
O
9
X
25
X
22
X
54
O
39
X
45
X
52
O
0 0 2
45 48 Hatime ARAKI
(MOROCCO)
3 25 227 27
X
24
X
53
O
33
X
31
X
52
O
30
X
55
O
1 0 2
46 46 Marco VAJANI
(ITALY)
3 24 220 38
X
16
X
55
O
39
X
49
O
29
X
28
X
44
O
0 0 3
47 49 Brian GALLAGHER
(IRELAND)
3 20 221 43
X
25
X
44
X
47
O
46
X
45
X
51
O
42
O
0 1 2
48 55 Abel RAKOTOARISOA
(MADAGASCAR)
2 26 218 19
X
35
X
46
X
57
O
50
X
54
O
37
X
48
X
1 0 3
49 44 Rafael Caetano dos SANTOS
(BRAZIL)
2 26 213 42
X
6
X
49
O
27
X
28
X
53
O
26
X
46
X
1 0 2
50 42 Fernando MANRIQUE OCHOA
(COLOMBIA)
2 25 226 44
O
14
X
16
X
54
O
19
X
38
X
31
X
49
X
0 0 2
51 52 Mandish SINGH
(INDIA)
2 23 214 17
X
30
X
51
O
26
X
56
X
48
X
53
O
32
X
0 0 2
52 54 Hector Enrique PAIZ CASTILLO
(GUATEMALA)
2 21 208 39
X
34
X
47
O
42
X
32
X
55
X
57
O
56
X
0 0 3
53 57 Davit HARUTYUNYAN
(ARMENIA)
2 19 207 32
X
41
X
28
X
55
X
47
O
16
X
54
X
51
O
1 1 3
54 53 Alberto KOHATSU
(PERU)
2 18 209 36
X
31
X
48
X
38
X
51
O
44
X
52
X
47
O
1 0 3
55 47 Jose TELES DE MENEZES
(PORTUGAL)
1 22 192 23
X
21
X
54
X
49
X
57
X
51
O
33
X
53
X
1 0 2
56 51 Irwin M. HERNANDEZ
(VENEZUELA)
0 21 190 22
X
29
X
52
X
45
X
53
X
47
X
49
X
57
X
2 0 3
57 40 Antonio FERNANDEZ CABALLERO
(CUBA)
0 0 0
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-
0 0 0

U = The number of pairing up
D = The number of pairing down
R = The number of recorded games
SOS = Sum of Opponents' Scores
SOSOS= Sum of Opponents' SOSes

FaLang translation system by Faboba